Agenda & Minutes

AGENDA and NOTICE OF MEETING

 

Regular Board Meeting

 

RURAL WATER DISTRICT #3, ROGERS COUNTY

Tuesday, May 14, 2024 @ 6:30 p.m.

District Business Office

13277 South Ash Street, Claremore, OK

 

(Posted @ the district’s business office on or before 5:00 p.m., Monday, May 13, 2024.)

 

CALL TO ORDER by the Chairman

  1. Roll Call
    1. Present
    2. Absent with cause shown
  2. Determination of a Quorum
  3. Proof of Notice of Meeting

 

Introduction / recognition of guests

  1. None

 

REPORTS

  1. District Manager’s Report
  2. Monthly Operational Report
  3. Report of District Engineer

 

ACTION ITEMS

  1. Discussion, consideration, and possible action to approve Pay Request No. 1 from King Excavating, Inc., in the amount of $28,500.00 for work completed on the 2024 East Foyil and Bushyhead Water Line Project – Phase II, Grant #18550 CDBG 21.
  2. Discussion, consideration, and possible action to approve Pay Request No. 2 from King Excavating, Inc., in the amount of $107,444.44 for work completed on the 2024 East Foyil and Bushyhead Water Line Project – Phase II, Grant #18550 CDBG 21.
  3. Discussion, consideration, and possible action to approve Pay Request No. 1 from Landmark Structure, LLP, in the amount of $1,053,293.50 for work completed during the month of April, 2024, on the Tacora Water Tower Project.
  4. Discussion, consideration, and possible action to grant preliminary approval to Blue Chip Land Company, LLC, for a development, The Estates East, of thirty-eight (38) lots in the NW/4 SW/4 SE/4 and the N/2 SW/4 SW/4 SE/4 and the SE/4 SW/4 SW/4 of the SE/4 and the E/2 of the SW/4 SE/4 less and except the East 310.5 feet thereof in Section 25, Township 21 North, Range 14 East of the I.B.M., Roger County, subject to the District Engineer’s approval and pending completion of District requirements.

 

ITEMS TO CONSIDER FOR APPROVAL AND/OR REJECTION

  1. Minutes of April 9, 2024, Regular Board Meeting
  2. Accounts Payable (April expenses)
  3. Treasurer’s Report for April, 2024
  4. New Taps

   396              Premium Land (L 32 B 2 Hawk’s Landing) 34-21-14              

   636              Shaw Homes (L 3 B 4 Stone Creek of Owasso) 34-21-24

   820              Chase & Jessica Rider (part of the NE corner of NW/4 SE/4 of 21-23-14)

2883               Shaw Homes (L 20 B 1 Stone Creek of Owasso) 34-21-14

4664               William E Lee & Clifford N Lee (N/2 SE SE NE of 35-23-16)

4671               Douglas W & Susan E Simcik (L 7 B 4 Deer Run IV)

8308               Heavenly Father’s Properties (L 3 B 1 Hickory Creek II) 32-21-14

8691               Betty Garcia & Jose Garcia, Jr (L 22 Cherrywood Hills II) 26-23-16

9709               Sixthday Properties (L 3 B 7 The Coves) 02-20-14

9710               Birch Company LLC (L 1 B 11 The Coves I) 01-20-14

9711               Birch Company LLC (L 2 B 11 The Coves I) 01-20-14

9712               D.R. Horton Texas LTD (L 4 B 3 Hawk’s Landing) 34-21-14

9713               D.R. Horton Texas LTD (L 5 B 3 Hawk’s Landing) 34-21-14

9714               D.R. Horton Texas LTD (L 6 B 3 Hawk’s Landing) 34-21-14

9715               D.R. Horton Texas LTD (L 7 B 3 Hawk’s Landing) 34-21-14

9716               D.R. Horton Texas LTD (L 13 B 3 Hawk’s Landing) 34-21-14

9717               D.R. Horton Texas LTD (L 14 B 3 Hawk’s Landing) 34-21-14

9718               D.R. Horton Texas LTD (L 15 B 3 Hawk’s Landing) 34-21-14

9719               D.R. Horton Texas LTD (L 16 B 3 Hawk’s Landing) 34-21-14

9720               Landmark Homes (L 7 B 1 Birchwood) 08-21-15

9721               Landmark Homes (L 9 B 1 Birchwood) 08-21-15

9722               Landmark Homes (L 12 B 1 Birchwood) 08-21-15

9723               Landmark Homes (L 19 B 2 Birchwood) 08-21-15

9724               Landmark Homes (L 21 B 2 Birchwood) 08-21-15

9725               Shaw Homes (L 18 B 1 Stone Creek of Owasso) 34-21-14

 

  1. Transfers

     76              Aiden Dewayne Leamy from Shelley Lynn Rogers

  158               Brian & Krystal Tarter from Gary & Petra Ketcher

  283               Scot & Shawna Straight from Breece & Chris Eberley

  515               David Brixey from Aaron & Sydney Perry

  598               Eric Nelson & Nadia Nelson from Mark & Cindy Nagley

  798               Ruth Ellen Sukhi-Jourden & Evan Jourden from Lawrence May

  838               Kimberly Yvonne York from EJ & Luz Elena Dake

  865               Victor Melendez-Elox from EJ & Luz Dake

1767               Shantal J Gaspard from Jeff Johnston

2136               Curtis L & Rachel D Johnson from Seth & Nicole Nulton

2869               Jonathan R & Amanda Jo Glover from Phil & Gail Ponder

3106               Travis Kent & Tiffany Lynn Biggerstaff from Barbara Miller

3149               Alexander Britton from Cole & Tayler Noland

3249               TK Group LLC from Charles Zwailen

3338               Kean L Isaacs from Elwyn D Isaacs

3393               Amy Rebecca Close from Michael & Lyndsey Eklund

3891               Unlimited Tinoco Construction from George G Brooks Family Trust

4341               Rey Diaz from Amber Neighbors

4429               Brianna Gayle & Garrett McBroom from Michael & Brentlee Smith

4493               Curtis Willliam & Lisa Kelly from Dan Villanella

4864               Mary Ewing from Wanda Wilkerson

4967               Darrell Graig & Elizabeth A Shaw from Sasha Price & Brandon Brooks

5304               Sidney & Shannon Southard from KAJS INC

5516               Jon Daniel Robertson Jr from Nate & Britney Greenwalt

6913               Britni N Hearlson & Victor Brown from Toby Moreland

6975               Donald D Dunkley Sr & Sonja Dunkley from Amy Close

8647               William Denison & Angela Lorson Family Trust from Discount Tire Co

8838               Calvin & Megan Clark from Darin & Brandi Detherow

8881               Erin & Adam Wasson from Robert & Erica Goltra

8890               Samual P & Roberta J Wilson from James & Leah Knight

8969               Eric & Antonise Johnson from Alan & Jillian Duke

9167               James Eric & Lacey Dawn Miller from Aaron C & Jamie M Clarke

9210               Adam Riley Evans & Cherokee Delafontaine from Executive Homes

9261               Elvin & Donna Luster from Landmark Homes

9262               David R & Melissa A Snyder from Landmark Homes

9398               Lance & Bailey Woodall from Executive Homes

9482               Michael Graham & Holly Yowell from Hayes Custom Homes LLC

9539               Darrell Dean & Kristina Karen Surface from Executive Homes

9548               Marvi & Kara Rogers from Landmark Homes

9606               Ciera Owens from Shaw Homes

9627               Alexandra Christine Escobar from Shaw Homes

9628               Candace Epps from Shaw Homes

9636               Shawn & Deanna Hays from Shaw Homes Inc

 

NEW BUSINESS

  1. Discussion, consideration, and possible action with respect to any other matter(s) unforeseen prior to the posting of this agenda.

 

OLD BUSINESS

  1. None

 

ADJOURNMENT